FUHS Theatre
DSC_5785.jpg

2016/2017

FUHS is one of the top awarded programs in Orange County. In addition to our awards in the OC we are also recognized at a state and national level for excellence in high school theatre.

National Youth Arts (NYA)

Awards:

Lead Actor in a Musical: Josiah Haugen as Fred Graham/Petruchio in Kiss Me, Kate

Lead Actress in a Musical: Janine Lutfi as Lilli Vanessi/Katherine in Kiss Me, Kate

Lead Actor in a Play: Joefferry Wenderlich as Peter in Peter and the Starcatcher

Nominations:

Lead Actor in a Play: Zachary Bane as George Jones in The Women of Lockerbie

Lead Actor in a Play: Michael Laverde as Black Stache in Peter and the Starcatcher

Lead Actress in a Play: Lindsey Biggy as Olive Allison in The Women of Lockerbie

Featured Actor in a Musical: Michael Laverde as Dance Number Trio in Kiss Me, Kate

Featured Actor in a Musical: Adam Ritter as Dance Number Trio in Kiss Me, Kate

Featured Actor in a Musical: Adam Rooney as Dance Number Trio in Kiss Me, Kate

Set Design: Lynda Osborn for Peter and the Starcatcher

M.A.C.Y. Award

Special Recognition Awards

Adam Ritter

Allison Jeu

Cobe Romero

 

Achievement Awards

Cody Ziegler

Desmond Roberts

Emma Kremer

Sam Derro

Tate Heinle

Outstanding Achievement Awards

Joefferry Wenderlich Set Design

Ana Bane

Daniel Chaderjain

Michael Laverde

Highest Achievement Awards

Fifi Rodriguez Costumes 

Josiah Haugen

Janine Lutfi

Alex Gotch

 

Musical Rhapsody Award

Kiss Me, Kate

$1,000 Scholarships

Lindsey Biggy

Josiah Haugen

Male Vocalist of the Year

Josiah Haugen

John Raitt Awards for Youth

Winner

Featured Actress Emma Kremer

NOMINATIONS

Featured Actress Emma Kremer
Featured Actor Desmond Roberts
Comedian Daniel Chaderjain
Comedian Alex Gotch
Soloist Male Josiah Haugen
Dancer Male Cobe Romero
Cameo Male Tate Heinle
Sets

 

ORANGE COUNTY CAPPIE AWARDS

Winners

WINNER! Props in a Play AJ Castro, Lily Gaer, Fullerton Union High School, Peter and the Starcatcher WINNER!

WINNER! Choreography in a Play Michael Laverde, Fullerton Union High School, Peter and the Starcatcher INNER!

INNER! Featured Actor in a Play Josiah Haugen, as Lord Aster, Fullerton Union High School, Peter and the Starcatcher WINNER!

Nominations:

Marketing and Publicity in a Play Arcadia Eckmayer, Lindsey Biggy, Fullerton Union High School, Peter and the Starcatcher

Marketing and Publicity in a Musical Lindsey Biggy, Sophia Veasy, Fullerton Union High School, Kiss Me, Kate

Special Effects and or Technology in a Play Delaney Echavarria, Fullerton Union High School, Peter and the Starcatcher

Sound in a Play Sophia Veasy, Ana Bane, Fullerton Union High School, Peter and the Starcatcher

INNER! Props in a Play AJ Castro, Lily Gaer, Fullerton Union High School, Peter and the Starcatcher WINNER!

Lighting in a Play Laura Bilger, Brian Lines, Fullerton Union High School, Peter and the Starcatcher

Costumes in a Musical Fifi Rodriguez and the Academy of the Arts Costume Crew, Fullerton Union High School, Kiss Me, Kate

Sets in a Musical Joefferry Wenderlich, Lynda Osborn, Josiah Haugen, Fullerton Union High School, Kiss Me, Kate

INNER! Choreography in a Play Michael Laverde, Fullerton Union High School, Peter and the Starcatcher INNER!

INNER! Featured Actor in a Play Josiah Haugen, as Lord Aster, Fullerton Union High School, Peter and the Starcatcher WINNER!

Featured Actor in a Musical Samuel Derro, as General Harrison Howell, Fullerton Union High School, Kiss Me, Kate

Male Dancer Cobe Romero, as Dance Captain/Gregory, Fullerton Union High School, Kiss Me, Kate

Female Vocalist Janine Lutfi, as Lilli Vanessi/Katharine, Fullerton Union High School, Kiss Me, Kate

Supporting Actor in a Play Michael Laverde, as Black Stache, Fullerton Union High School, Peter and the Starcatcher

Lead Actor in a Musical Josiah Haugen, as Fred Graham/Petruchio, Fullerton Union High School, Kiss Me, Kate

Play Peter and the Starcatcher, Fullerton Union High School

Commendees

Kayla Haugen

Abigail Lange

Lynda Osborn

Joefferry Wenderlich

London Academy of Music and Dramatic Arts Exams

BRONZE

Lita Resendez PASS WITH DISTINCTION

Yesenia Esparza PASS

SILVER

Isley Duarte PASS WITH DISTINCTION

Natalie Carter PASS

Samantha Monson PASS WITH MERIT

Abigail Lange PASS WITH MERIT

Kai Chavez PASS WITH DISTINCTION

Joeferry Wenderlich PASS WITH DISTINCTION

Michael Laverde PASS WITH DISTINCTION

Timothy Coleman PASS

Devin Ricklef PASS WITH DISTINCTION

Tate Heinle PASS WITH MERIT

Ashley Shilts PASS WITH MERIT

Ruby Hernandez PASS WITH MERIT

Sydney Castiglione PASS WITH MERIT

GOLD

Arcadia Eckmayer PASS WITH DISTINCTION

Josiah Haugen PASS WITH DISTINCTION

 

California State Thespian Conference

State Ranked Winners

2nd Place   Solo Musical   Abigail Lange

2nd Place   Costume Design  Fifi Rodriguez

1st Place   Set Design   Lynda Osborn  

NATIONAL Qualifiers

Acting - Monologue Ashley Shilts Snow White Gets Her Say And My William Shatner Man Crush

Acting - Monologue Ginger Tan Agamemnon and Sixty Years, To Life

Acting - Monologue Joefferry Wenderlich Red By John Logan And Drowsy Chaperone

Musical Theatre - Duet Josiah Haugen and  Michael Laverde I Am The One (Reprise) -Next To Normal

Musical Theatre - Solo Abigail Lange "Come Out Of The Dumpster" -Wedding Singer

Musical Theatre - Solo Natalie Carter "Adelaide's Lament"- Guys And Dolls

Tech - Costume Design Fifi Rodriguez Peter And The Starcatcher

Tech - Scenic Design Lynda Osborn Never The Sinner

Other Events

Student State Board Officer    Michael Laverde

Playworks Competition Cast Member   Michael Laverde

2nd Place Theatre Trivia Team  Fullerton Union

$1000 Senior Scholarship Recipient   Fifi Rodriguez

$500 Senior Scholarship Recipient    Josiah Haygen

California Educational Theatre Association

Peter and the Starcatcher

Certificates of Merit

EMMANUEL BARRIOS     

SAM DERRO   

JOSIAH HAUGEN

TATE HEINLE   

ABIGAIL LANGE       

MICHAEL LAVERDE

NOAH MARTINEZ       

JOEFFERRY WENDERLICH      

STEPHEN JOHN     

GENNI KLEIN      

LYNDA OSBORN     

BEVERLY SHIRK     

LAURA BILGER        

TIMOTHY COLEMAN        

DANIEL CHADERJIAN     

JOSIAH HAUGEN    

MICHAEL LAVERDE

JAEMIL LLAMAS       

LEONARDO RAMIREZ     

ADAM ROONEY 

JOSHUA VILLEGAS 

COOPER MILLER    

GINGER TAN   

LINDY DUSENBERY  

DELANEY ECHAVARRIA 

ELIZABETH GIMPLE         

SOPHIA VEASY        

AJ CASTRO

The Women of Lockerbie

Area 2 Artistic Merit Award

 

Certificates of Merit

ARCADIA ECKMAYER

LINDSEY BIGGY

MICHAEL DESPARS

GENNI KLEIN

SOPHIA VEASY

ALEX GOTCH

CLAIRE MCDONALD

NATALIE CARTER

SYDNEY CASTIGLIONE

ISLEY DUARTE

ELIZABETH GIMPLE

RUBY HERNANDEZ

JANINE LUTFI

REBEKAH MARMORSTEIN

NICKOLA ORR

ASHLEY SHILTS

GINGER TAN

BEVERLY SHIRK

DELANEY ECHAVARRIA

CETA Sceneworks competition

1st Place    The Women of Lockerbie

Best Supporting Actress    Arcadia Eckmayer